Deportation Relief Under President Obama's Immigration Overhaul

uscongresspanorama

The goal of comprehensive immigration reform has been a political hot topic for the better part of the past decade. Based on Congress’ inability to pass a comprehensive bipartisan bill, President Barack Obama has instituted several measures to protect certain undocumented immigrants, as well as strengthen border security.

This website is meant to assist those eligible for relief under Obama’s November 2oth, 2014 executive order providing deferred action to parents of lawful United States citizens and lawful Permanent Residents. This website also contains information on how to obtain benefits under President Obama’s June 15, 2012 executive order providing deferred action for childhood arrivals.

What We Do

Michael G. Murray, P.A. is a full service immigration law firm in Miami, Florida. Our website, (www.mmurraylaw.com) provides information as to the services we offer, which include, but are not limited to:

  • Asylum
  • Family Immigration
  • Citizenship and Naturalization
  • Deportation Defense
  • Employment-based Immigration

We are currently active in assisting clients in pursuing relief under President Obama’s Executive Oder of November 20th, 2014. Under this new law, parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who are residing in the U.S. unlawfully, will receive protection from deportation and the ability to apply for work authorization. Just as with Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) and various forms of Temporary Protected Status (TPS), there are certain conditions and risks involved in applying for such relief. This is why it is important to seek the advice of an experienced immigration attorney to ensure your case is handled appropriately.

Obama’s Executive Order of November 20th, 2014 
On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions to crack down on illegal immigration at the border, prioritize deporting felons not families, and require certain undocumented immigrants to pass a criminal background check and pay taxes in order to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of deportation.

President Obama’s Executive Order also provided for the following:

  • Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to young people who came to this country before turning 16 years old and have been present since January 1, 2010, and extending the period of DACA and work authorization from two years to three years;
  • Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been in the country since January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability program, provided they pass required background checks ;
  • Expanding the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include the spouses and sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens;
  • Modernizing, improving and clarifying immigrant and nonimmigrant programs to grow our economy and create jobs, and;
  • Promoting citizenship education and public awareness for lawful permanent residents and providing an option for naturalization applicants to use credit cards to pay the application fee.
IMPORTANT: These initiatives have not yet been implemented, and USCIS is not accepting any requests or applications at this time. Beware of anyone who offers to help you submit an application or a request for any of these actions before they are available. You could become a victim of an immigration scam.
What You Can Do Now
While USCIS is not accepting formal applications at this time, your Miami immigration attorney can assist with assembling and preparation of documents that will likely be required once the filing period begins.
One task will be establishing continuous residence in the United States over the last 5 years or more. There may also be instances whereby you will need to obtain certified records, i.e. arrest affidavits, court dispositions, divorce judgments, etc. These documents are necessary to establish prima facie eligibility elements, which include:
  • Identity;
  • Relationship to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and
  • Continuous residence in the United States over the last five years or more.
Rates
Our rates for relief under Obama’s Executive Order are fair and reasonable. While similar services may be offered at “rock bottom” prices by unlicensed attorneys (i.e. notarios), it is important to understand the risks involved in hiring a “notary, “preparer,” or “consulting service” to handle your case. These service providers are not regulated by the Florida Bar and as such, they may lack the education and experience necessary to provide professional representation.